Emmy awards 2019: The winners

All the winners from the 71st Emmy awards, where British talent steal the show

Emmy awards 2019: The winners

It was a big night for British television as both Game of Thrones and Fleabag took home the major prizes in the 71st Emmy awards. Despite its divisive final season, Game of Thrones was nominated for 32 awards. Last week the show won 10 creative Emmys, and last night took home the prize for Outstanding drama series, and Peter Dinklage also picked up an award for best supporting character. That brings the total number of awards this year to 12, beating its own 2015 record for most awards given to a series. Nonetheless, given the huge number of categories it was in (and the number of nominations within a category that went to Game of Thrones), I imagine the team will be disappointed to come away with just two. 

Fleabag, however, really stole the show, winning four awards including the Outstanding comedy series and Lead actress in a comedy series. Elsewhere, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch picked up the award for Outstanding television movie, and  Ben Whishaw got a nod for his work in A Very English Scandal.
Just a personal opinion, but I feel that Veep, which like Game of Thrones also aired its last season this year, not winning anything is a real shame. 

A full list of nominations and winners can be found below.


Outstanding drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • Game of Thrones – WINNER
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding comedy series

  • Barry
  • Fleabag – WINNER
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve) – WINNER
  • Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Mandy Moore (This Is Us)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)
  • Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Directing for a drama series

  • David Benioff, DB Weiss (Game of Thrones, The Iron Throne)
  • David Nutter (Game of Thrones, The Last of the Starks)
  • Miguel Sapochnik (Game of Thrones, The Long Night)
  • Daina Reid (The Handmaid’s Tale, Holly)
  • Lisa Bruhlmann (Killing Eve, Desperate Times)
  • Jason Bateman (Ozark, Reparations) – WINNER

Lead actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K Brown (This Is Us)
  • Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Billy Porter (Pose) – WINNER
  • Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Advertisement
  • Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)
  • Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
  • Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)
  • Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)
  • Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark) – WINNER

Writing for a drama series

  • Peter Gould, Thomas Schnauz (Better Call Saul, Winner)
  • Jed Mercurio (Bodyguard, Episode 1)
  • David Benioff, DB Weiss (Game of Thrones, The Iron Throne)
  • Emerald Fennell (Killing Eve, Nice And Neat)
  • Jesse Armstrong (Succession, Nobody Is Ever Missing) – WINNER
  • Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder (The Handmaid’s Tale, Holly)

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)
  • Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)
  • Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones) – WINNER
  • Michael Kelly (House of Cards)
  • Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding variety talk series

  • The Daily Show
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • Saturday Night Live – WINNER
  • Who Is America?

Outstanding limited series

  • Chernobyl – WINNER
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)
  • Joey King (The Act)
  • Niecy Nash (When They See Us)
  • Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) – WINNER

Outstanding television movie

  • Black Mirror: Bandersnatch – WINNER
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Hervé

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Mahershala Ali (True Detective)
  • Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)
  • Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
  • Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us) – WINNER
  • Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Writing for a limited series or movie

  • Russell T Davies (A Very English Scandal)
  • Craig Mazin (Chernobyl) – WINNER
  • Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin (Escape at Dannemora, Episode 6)
  • Steven Levenson, Joel Fields (Fosse/Verdon, Providence)
  • Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury (When They See Us, Part Four)

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) – WINNER
  • Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
  • Paul Dano (Escape at Dannemora)
  • John Leguizamo (When They See Us)
  • Michael K Williams (When They See Us)
  • Asante Blackk (When They See Us)

Directing for a limited series or movie

  • Stephen Frears (A Very English Scandal)
  • Johan Renck (Chernobyl) – WINNER
  • Ben Stiller (Escape at Dannemora)
  • Jessica Yu (Fosse/Verdon, Glory)
  • Thomas Kail (Fosse/Version, Who’s Got the Pain)
  • Ava DuVernay (When They See Us)

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Emily Watson (Chernobyl)
  • Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)
  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette (The Act) – WINNER
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)
  • Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)

Outstanding reality competition series

  • Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Nailed It
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead To Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
  • Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
  • Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) – WINNER

Lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Ted Danson (The Good Place)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
  • Bill Hader (Barry) – WINNER
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Directing for a comedy series

  • Alec Berg (Barry, The Audition)
  • Alec Berg (Barry, ronny/lily)
  • Harry Bradbeer (Fleabag, Episode 1) – WINNER
  • Mark Cendrowski (The Big Bang Theory, Stockholm Syndrome)
  • Dan Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, We’re Going to the Catskills!)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, All Alone)

Writing for a comedy series

  • Alec Berg, Bill Hader (Barry, ronny/lily)
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag, Episode 1) – WINNER
  • Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle (Pen15, Anna Ishii-Peters)
  • Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne, Amy Poehler (Russian Doll, Nothing In This World Is Easy)
  • Allison Silverman (Russian Doll, A Warm Body)
  • Josh Siegal, Dylan Morgan (The Good Place, Janet(s))
  • David Mandel (Veep, Veep)

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Sarah Goldberg (Barry)
  • Sian Clifford (Fleabag)
  • Olivia Colman (Fleabag)
  • Betty Gilpin (Glow)
  • Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel) – WINNER
  • Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Stephen Root (Barry)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)
  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel) – WINNER
  • Tony Hale (Veep)

Guest actor in a drama series

  • Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
  • Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale) – WINNER
  • Glynn Turman (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Ron Cephas (This Is Us)
  • Michael Angarano (This Is Us)
  • Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)

Guest actress in a drama series

  • Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)
  • Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)
  • Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale) – WINNER
  • Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Laverne Cox (Orange Is the New Black)
  • Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Guest actor in a comedy series

  • Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel) – WINNER
  • Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel)
  • Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)
  • John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)
  • Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)
  • Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)
  • Peter MacNicol (Veep)

Guest actress in a comedy series

  • Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)
  • Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)
  • Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs Maisel) – WINNER
  • Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding documentary or nonfiction special

  • Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened
  • The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley
  • Jane Fonda in Five Acts
  • Leaving Neverland – WINNER
  • Love, Gilda
  • Minding the Gap
Header Image Credit: Invision/AP (Emmy website)

Author

Tom Inniss

Tom Inniss Voice Team

Tom is the Editor of Voice. He is a politics graduate and holds a masters in journalism, with particular interest in youth political engagement and technology. He is also a mentor to our Voice Contributors, and champions our festivals programme, including the reporter team at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe..

Recent posts by this author

View more posts by Tom Inniss

0 Comments

Post A Comment

You must be signed in to post a comment. Click here to sign in now

You might also like

Call for submissions: The Intersect Media

Call for submissions: The Intersect Media

by Tanya Singh

Read now