Grammys 2020: Winners

This year’s awards were marred with controversy, but one artist stole the night…

Grammys 2020: Winners

As we approach 28 January, awards shows like The Grammy’s can offer a small rest bite from the agonising wait until payday! Alongside the best of the best when it comes to music there’s always going to be awkward speeches, funny interviews and *drama* in their aftermath to look forward to. 

The drama started before the event even kicked off, with Deborah Dugan, former CEO of the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences, filing a lawsuit against the organising body, alleging sexual harrassment, racial discrimination, mentioning “irregularities and conflicts” in the nomination and review process, and even a rape accusation against her predecessor. 

The actual event was largely without incident however. That said, with 18-year-old Billie Eilish winning ‘The Big Four’ awards for Best Record, Album, Song and New Artist of the year. Ariana stans then took to their keyboards on Twitter proclaiming that Grande had been ‘snubbed’ instead of being happy that an extraordinarily talented teenager broke records this week. 

But if ‘pop’ music isn’t your kind of a vibe, never fear because with a list of 84 categories across every genre of music imaginable The Grammy’s are the only awards show that truly showcase talent from all corners of music. 

So strap in as we give you a whistle stop tour of all the 84 2020 Grammy Award winners.


Record Of The Year

BAD GUY - Billie Eilish

Album Of The Year

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - Billie Eilish

Song Of The Year 

BAD GUY - Billie Eilish  

Best New Artist 

BILLIE EILISH
 

Best Pop Solo Performance 

TRUTH HURTS - Lizzo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

OLD TOWN ROAD - Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOOK NOW - Elvis Costello & The Imposters
 

Best Pop Vocal Album 

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - Billie Eilish
 

Best Dance Recording

GOT TO KEEP ON - The Chemical Brothers

Best Dance/Electronic Album

NO GEOGRAPHY - The Chemical Brothers
 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

METTAVOLUTION - Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance

THIS LAND - Gary Clark Jr.
 

Best Metal Performance

7EMPEST - Tool

Best Rock Song 

THIS LAND - Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

SOCIAL CUES -  Cage The Elephant
 

Best Alternative Music Album

FATHER OF THE BRIDE - Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance 

COME HOME - Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance 

JEROME - Lizzo
 

Best R&B Song

SAY SO - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) - Lizzo
 

Best R&B Album 

VENTURA - Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance
RACKS IN THE MIDDLE - Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

HIGHER - DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

Best Rap Song

A LOT - Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Rap Album

IGOR - Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Solo Performance

RIDE ME BACK HOME - Willie Nelson
 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

SPEECHLESS - Dan + Shay

Best Country Song

BRING MY FLOWERS NOW - Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album 

WHILE I'M LIVIN' - Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album 

WINGS - Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

SOZINHO - Randy Brecker, soloist
 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

LITTLE SPELLS - Esperanza Spalding
 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

FINDING GABRIEL - Brad Mehldau
 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB - Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

ANTIDOTE - Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song

LOVE THEORY - Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
GOD ONLY KNOWS - for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
 

Best Gospel Album

LONG LIVE LOVE - Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

BURN THE SHIPS - for KING & COUNTRY
 

Best Roots Gospel Album 

TESTIMONY - Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album

#ELDISCO -  Alejandro Sanz
 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 

EL MAL QUERER - ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE -  Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album (Tie winner)

OPUS - Marc Anthony

A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC - Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance

SAINT HONESTY - Sara Bareilles

Best American Roots Song

CALL MY NAME - Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)

Best Americana Album

OKLAHOMA - Keb' Mo'

Best Bluegrass Album

TALL FIDDLER - Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album

TALL, DARK & HANDSOME - Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana

Best Contemporary Blues Album

THIS LAND - Gary Clark Jr.
 

Best Folk Album

PATTY GRIFFIN - Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album

GOOD TIME - Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album

RAPTURE - Koffee
 

Best World Music Album

CELIA - Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Album

AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE - Jon Samson

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

BECOMING - Michelle Obama

Best Comedy Album 

STICKS & STONES - Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album 

HADESTOWN - Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

A STAR IS BORN - Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

CHERNOBYL - Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media
I'LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION) - Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

Best Instrumental Composition

STAR WARS: GALAXY'S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE - John Williams, composer (John Williams) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 

MOON RIVER - Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

ALL NIGHT LONG - Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

Best Recording Package

CHRIS CORNELL - Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN - THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE - Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

STAX '68: A MEMPHIS STORY - Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION - Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? - Rob Kinelski & Finneas O'Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

FINNEAS - When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

Best Remixed Recording

I RISE (TRACY YOUNG'S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX) - Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Best Immersive Audio Album

LUX - Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical 

RILEY: SUN RINGS - Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH

Best Orchestral Performance

NORMAN: SUSTAIN - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX - Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS - Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance 

SHAW: ORANGE - Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE - Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SONGPLAY - Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium

THE POETRY OF PLACES - Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO - Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Music Video

OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE) - Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Music Film

HOMECOMING - Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers


Tom Inniss and Sophie McCarthy contributed to this piece.

Header Image Credit: GRAMMY Facebook page

Author

Voice Magazine

Voice Magazine

Voice is a magazine and platform for young creatives covering arts, culture, politics and technology. This account contains anonymous posts, information regarding the website and our events.

We need your help supporting young creatives

Recent posts by this author

View more posts by Voice Magazine

0 Comments

Post A Comment

You must be signed in to post a comment. Click here to sign in now

You might also like

St Helens World Of Glass

St Helens World Of Glass

by Danni Skelding

Read now