I know that because I kept a record of what films I watched and rated them out of five. Out of 1203 films I rated just over 70 of them films 5 stars. So I decided to write a list of the 5 star films so that the Arts Award readers can enjoy them to. These are purely my own opinion so they won't be everyones cup of tea but hopefully you can find at least one film you can enjoy!
Here it goes:
- Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
- Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest
- Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End ( I really like the Pirate films, in case you didn't get that).
These films are Disney greats, to me the first 3 are the best and the next two do not have the same great feel to them.
- Clueless
I must quote this film at least 3 times a day. I miss Brittany Murphy.
- Ferris Bueller's Day Off
One of my all time favourite films, John Hughes FTW!
- The Breakfast Club
True classic.
- ET
I love ET.
- Grease 2 (Don’t judge, just go with it)
Cheese on toast, but the best cheese on toast you'll ever have.
- The Princess Diaries
Julie Andrews. What more do you want me to say?
- One Fine Day
George Clooney's face, cute kids and Michelle Pfeiffer.
- Now You See Me
I just really like this film.
- Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
The best Marilyn Monroe film you'll ever watch.
- The Help
You is kind, you is smart, you is important.
- Saving Mr Banks
How Mary Poppins came into our lives.
- Inside Out
This film is just genius.
- Mamma Mia
Pierce Brosnan's singing is enough to make anyone watch this film.
- Mary Poppins
She's just the best.
- Hidden Figures
Yasssss strong-minded and clever women kicking arse.
- The Princess and the Frog
Tiana is my favourite princess, I have to add her to the list.
- The Blind Side
My little heart can't handle this film.
- The Sweet Life (Not to be mixed up with The Suite Life)
First time watching this film and I just really appreciated it. Sarcastic and witty with a heartbreakingly beautiful story.
- Freedom Writers
It's like Dangerous Minds but this is a true story.
- Pretty Women
I just don't understand how Julia Roberts fits all her hair under that wig?
- Legally Blonde
Live everyday with the same drive and determination as Elle Woods trying to get into Harvard.
- Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Just watch this. If you only pick one of the films off this list to watch. MAKE SURE IT'S THIS ONE.
- On The Town
Just to warn you, it's a musical.
- Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging
English cinema at it's finest.
- Paper Towns (I've heard and read bad things about this film but I enjoyed it).
I liked it, just give it a try.
- The Pick-Up Artist
80's films are the best.
- Uncle Buck
John Hughes back at it again.
- Edward Scissorhands
He's just too pure. I'm getting emotional just thinking about it.
- Newsies
It's another musical, just to warn you part 2.
- Mistress America
Another film I gave 5 stars after the first watch, Greta Gerwig is a bossssss.
- Blue Jay
It's in black and white and has Sarah Paulson in it.
- Singin' in the Rain
Warning: Musical.
- Short Term 12
Two words- Brie. Larson.
- Billy Elliot
Was turned into a musical, there's dancing and Geordie accents, two of my favourite things.
- Battle of the Sexes
Yay women.
- Wreck-It Ralph
Oreo, Oreeeeeeeo.
- Sixth Sense
I see dead people.
- Pitch Perfect
Not a musical, but there's music, do with that what you will.
- Boy
Taika Waititi making bangers since 2010.
- Darkest Hour
I just can't believe that Gary Oldman is under all that make-up.
- What We Did on our Holiday
It's like Outnumbered but a film.
- Little Rascals
Oh-taaaaaaay.
- The Greatest Showman
May or may not be a musical.
- The Wizard of Oz
There's no place like home.
- The Book Thief
Includes scenes some viewers may find distressing, scenes that involve books and fire.
- A Series of Unfortunate Events
So many unfortunate events and thats only the first 3 books!
- Mystic Pizza
More Julia Roberts, Less hair in wigs.
- Silver Linings Playbook
If you want an Academy Award nomination, work with David O'Russell, and by Jennifer Lawrence.
- Love & Basketball
I love Love and I love Basketball.
- Riding In Cars With Boys
Drew Barrymore all the way. I miss Brittany Murphy.
- 10 Things I Hate About You
Why didn't a boy sing a song for me whilst I was at football training?!
- Zero Dark Thirty
Jessica Chastain is a boss.
- The Theory of Everything
I wish I was clever.
- Lego Movie
Everything is Awesome
- Joy
Mops, David O'Russell, Jennifer Lawrence, another Academy Award nomination.
- Easy A
All the feels of an 80's film but with Emma Stone.
- Molly’s Game
Made me want to start hosting poker nights for crazy rich men who don't know when to stop spending money!
- Return of the Jedi
Ewoks, innit.
- The Disaster Artist
Oh, Hi Mark.
- The Holiday
I wish a rich lady in LA would let me live in her house for a break.
- Waitress
I HATE the husband in this film.
- Bringing Up Baby
Katharine Hepburn and a leopard is the pair I never knew I needed in my life.
- Albatross
Maybe one of the only times you'll see Jessica Brown Findlay not wearing period clothes.
- Miss Sloane
Jessica Chastain is still a boss.
- This Beautiful Fantastic
This film mentions Runcorn, if that doesn't make you want to watch it, then I don't know what will.
- The Big Sick
I didn't expect the story to go this way.
- Stand by Me
The chemistry and the talent between these kids is something you rarely see even in actors who have been doing it for years!
- Poor Little Rich Girl
Some of the points in this film may raise questions but just wait for the ending. Full on talent in a tiny body!
- Juno
How cute is Michael Cera though.
- Burlesque
It's Cher. Cher is in this film. Cher.
- A Kiss for Corliss
Who ever said Shirley Temple couldn't act in her later years is an idiot.
- Heathers
Lunch time poll - You have 24 hours to live, what films will you spend the time watching?
Each of these films listed either spoke to me cinematically and made me think about them for days or warmed my little heart to the point of no return.
If you want a film that you can switch off and relax to or one to sit and appreciate the art of film making to, hopefully that can be found on this list.
If you agree or disagree with any of these films or have a list of your own you’d like to share please comment below or give me a tweet on- @Ashlee_Brown_ and I’ll share them. Yay, films!
Impressive list! I would definitely choose Juno any time of day