Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman
Not that I’m actually nostalgic for tube journeys, but this book is like a love letter to the mysteries of the Underground and how delightfully gritty London can be. Plus, Neil Gaiman’s writing style is brilliant, and he mixes horror and comedy and adventure effortlessly!
Nought and Crosses series by Malorie Blackman
A childhood favourite of mine, I was prompted to re-read these after the TV adaptation came out. It’s a good way for me to remind myself of how privileged I am, purely because of the colour of my skin, and also to think about how different things could have been. Malorie Blackman is a genius.
The Power by Naomi Alderman
What happens in a world where all women develop superpowers to kill men? It’s such a fun read, and one that I would really recommend! Not too difficult to get through either, but it still makes you think…
Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham
Okay, so I may be leaning into the apocalyptic theme a little too much here, but this book is genuinely interesting, scary and fun all at once! Man eating plants attacking a world of blind people? It’s a wild ride.
Journey to the River Sea by Eva Ibbotson
This is a much more comforting read! It’s all about the Amazon rainforest and river and it’s full of beautiful imagery and description. Another childhood favourite!
I hope this list helps you to stave off the boredom of lockdown! Remember, we will get through this!
Xo, Allegra
0 Comments